Careers

Recruitment Privacy Policy

At Sinara Consultants Limited (Sinara) we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring your personal data is handled with care in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This policy sets out the basis by which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, will be stored and processed by us.

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it sets out how Sinara Consultants Limited (Sinara) uses your personal information during and after the job application process. If you have any questions, please contact us on 020 7940 7950.

Please note that this privacy notice is not a legal agreement, it merely provides information to you about how Sinara may use your personal data. The notice may change from time to time to time in which case we will update this document.

How is your personal information collected?

We may collect and process information you provide to us by filling in our application form on our site, or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise.

We may ask you to provide evidence of your right to work in the UK (usually a passport).

We may seek information from your named referees from whom we request information about your academic record and/or employment history. Your referees must give their consent to you for the provision of this in formation.

We may ask you to apply for a basic disclosure check (for unspent convictions), and to send the results to us.

What kind of information will we hold about you?

We may keep the contents of your application, including your name, address, email address and contact phone numbers, academic qualifications, skills, experience and any other information supplied.

We may keep any information supplied to us during an interview.

We may keep a copy of the evidence of your right to work in the UK (usually a passport).

We may keep any information supplied to us by your named referees.

We may record the fact that a basic disclosure check has been made, though we will not keep the results of the check.

What do we do with your personal information?

When you apply to work at Sinara, we will only use the information you supply to us to process your application.

Your personal information will be reviewed by the recruitment team of the relevant department and, if selected, you will undergo interviews and assessments. All job applications are kept confidential and will be dealt with solely by the team concerned.

The purposes for which we process, or will process, health information and information about any criminal convictions and offences, are to:

  • assess your suitability for employment
  • comply with our duty to make reasonable adjustments for disabled job applicants
  • ensure compliance with your statutory rights
  • ascertain your fitness to work
  • ensure effective personnel management and administration
How do we look after your personal data?

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect, including locked cabinets, offices, and electronic password protection.

Will you give my personal information to a third-party?

Your personal information will not be passed to any third-party excepting for the two circumstances described below.

In the case of obtaining references we may share your personal information with a past employer. However we will not do this without informing you beforehand. Your referees must give their consent to you providing their information to us.

In exceptional circumstances and only when asked, we may have to disclose your personal information by law, because a court or the police or other law enforcement agency has asked for it.

What if you fail to provide personal information?

If you do not provide certain personal information when requested, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

What happens if you are not successful with your application?

If you are not successful with your application or you do not accept an offer of employment with Sinara, your personal information and other material collected through the interview process will be held for 1 year after the recruitment exercise has been completed. All this material will then be destroyed and deleted from all paper-based and electronic systems.

What happens when you start employment with Sinara?

If you are successful and begin employment with Sinara your personal information will be passed onto our HR and Finance Administrator(s). Before you start employment you will be provided with the GDPR Policy and Employee Privacy Notice which will detail what happens with your personal information once you are an employee.

What are your rights to your information?

You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.  If you would like a copy of the information held about you please write to us at Sinara Consultants Limited, 63 Tanner Street, London SE1 3PL.

If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, or if you would like your data deleted, please write to us as soon as possible.  We will correct, update or delete any information as soon as we can.